Privacy policy

Date of Last Revision: May 3, 2017

This Privacy Policy governs processing (obtaining, recording, holding or disclosing) by Cryptopay Limited (“we”, “us”) of information collected from users (“you”, “User") of the cryptopay.me website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site, all products and services offered by us.

Cryptopay Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales registration number 08730592. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, Cryptopay Ltd is registered with the ICO with number ZA029520.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access the information we hold on you, please contact support@cryptopay.me.

Information we may collect

  1. Personal identification information

    We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.

    We collect and process first name, last name, email address, mailing address, phone number, payment information.

    We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Thus, in some cases, we will be unable to render services to you if you do not provide us personal identification information due to the requirements of anti-money laundering laws and other legal acts.

  2. Non-personal identification information

    We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as IP-address, location, date and time of connection, the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

  3. Web browser cookies

    Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. Learn more about the way our Site may use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

How we use collected information

Cryptopay Ltd may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide customer services;
  • To carry out Know-Your-Customer (KYC) checks;
  • To analyze your account activity in order to provide you with an adequate and reliable service;
  • To offer you the best possible options suitable for your needs.

We will ask User’s consent before using collected information in other purposes.

We store collected information for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you. We store information on your transactions for 5 years. Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide products and services.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours if you have consented to receive marketing.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes and opt out at a later date. Sharing your information

We sometimes need to share personal information we process with third parties. Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing;
  • financial organizations;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • debt collection and tracing agencies and other companies in the same group;
  • suppliers and services providers;
  • central government;
  • law enforcement and prosecuting authorities;
  • ombudsmen and regulatory authorities;
  • courts and tribunals.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. However, the transmission of such data over the Internet using personal computers or mobile devices is not completely safe and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of documents submitted to our platform. Any transmission of such documents is at your own risk. As soon as we receive your private information, we implement strict security measures and procedures to avoid unauthorized access from any third party.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is shared outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.

Rights of users

Users’ access to their personal identification information.

We provide users with access to their personal identification information. Users may update or delete such information at any time on their own discretion. We will not keep outdated or deleted information, unless we have to do so for legitimate business purposes or in accordance with legislative requirements.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal information you have a right to lodge a complaint.

For more information on the process please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising Concerns.

Notifications

Cryptopay Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Changes to this privacy policy

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.